?, 2017 Asilomar, California
18:00-19:30 | Dinner |
19:30- | Social + demos |
7:30-9:00 | Breakfast |
09:00-10:15 |
Taming the Static Analysis Beast John Toman and Dan Grossman Presenter: Dan Grossman and John Toman (jointly) Natural language is a programming language: Applying natural language processing to software development Michael Ernst Presenter: Michael Ernst Migratory Types: Ten Years Later Sam Tobin-Hochstadt, Matthias Felleisen, Robert Bruce Findler, Matthew Flatt, Ben Greenman, Andrew M. Kent, Vincent St-Amour, T. Stephen Strickland, and Asumu Takikawa Presenter: Sam Tobin-Hochstadt and Matthias Felleisen (jointly) |
10:15-10:45 | Break |
10:45-12:00 |
Junior researcher presentations Programming systems should treat the organization of computation as a first-class concern Jonathan Ragan-Kelley Program Distances for Repair and More! Roopsha Samanta The FairSquare Project: Countering Programs that Discriminate Aws Albarghouthi Marrying program synthesis and computational learning theory Loris D'Antoni |
12:00-13:15 | Lunch |
13:15-14:30 |
Intermittent Computing: Challenges and Research Opportunities Brandon Lucia, Vignesh Balaji, Alexei Colin, Kiwan Maeng and Emily Ruppel Presenter: Brandon Lucia Search for Program Structure Gabriel Scherer Presenter: Gabriel Scherer Let's Fix OpenGL Adrian Sampson Presenter: Adrian Sampson |
14:30-15:00 | Break |
15:00-16:00 | TBD |
18:00-19:30 | Dinner |
19:30- | Breakouts / debate community topic / gong show |
7:30-9:00 | Breakfast |
09:00-10:15 |
Linking Types for Multi-Language Software: Have Your Cake and Eat It Too Daniel Patterson and Amal Ahmed Presenter: Daniel Patterson and Amal Ahmed (jointly) Uncanny Valleys in Declarative Language Design Mark Miller, Daniel von Dincklage, Vuk Ercegovac, and Brian Chin Presenter: Mark S. Miller Teaching Programming Languages by Experimental and Adversarial Thinking Justin Pombrio, Shriram Krishnamurthi and Kathi Fisler Presenter: Shriram Krishnamurthi |
10:15-10:45 | Break |
10:45-12:00 |
Junior researcher presentations Policy-Agnostic Programming for Preventing Information Leaks Jean Yang Lightweight formal methods for LLVM verification Santosh Nagarakatte Physical Simulation using Database Languages Gilbert Bernstein Well-Typed Languages are Sound Matteo Cimini |
12:00-13:15 | Lunch |
13:15-14:30 |
Everest: Towards a Verified, Drop-in Replacement of HTTPS Karthikeyan Bhargavan, Barry Bond, Antoine Delignat-Lavaud, Cédric Fournet, Chris Hawblitzel, Cătălin Hriţcu, Samin Ishtiaq, Markulf Kohlweiss, Rustan Leino, Jay Lorch, Kenji Maillard, Jianyang Pang, Bryan Parno, Jonathan Protzenko, Tahina Ramananandro, Ashay Rane, Aseem Rastogi, Nikhil Swamy, Laure Thompson, Peng Wang, Santiago Zanella-Béguelin, and Jean-Karim Zinzindohoué Presenter: Nikhil Swamy I Can Parse You: Grammars for Dialogs Martin Hirzel, Louis Mandel, Avraham Shinnar, Jerome Simeon and Mandana Vaziri Presenter: Martin Hirzel The End of History? Using a Proof Assistant to Replace Language Design with Library Design Adam Chlipala, Benjamin Delaware, Samuel Duchovni, Jason Gross, Clément Pit-Claudel, Sorawit Suriyakarn, Peng Wang and Katherine Ye Presenter: Adam Chlipala |
14:30-15:00 | Break |
15:00-15:45 |
Short presentations Compositional Programming Models For the Serverless Cloud Rodric Rabbah Leveraging sequential computation for programming efficient and reliable distributed systems Ivan Kuraj |
18:00-19:30 | Dinner |
19:30- | Bonfire |
7:30-9:00 | Breakfast |
09:00-10:15 |
Fission: Dynamic code-splitting for JavaScript Arjun Guha, Jean Baptiste Jeannin, Rachit Nigam, Rian Shambaugh and Jane Tangen Presenter: Arjun Guha Domain-Specific Symbolic Compilation Rastislav Bodik, Kartik Chandra, Phitchaya Phothilimthana and Nathaniel Yazdani Presenter: Rastislav Bodik Programming Language Tools and Techniques for 3D Printing Chandrakana Nandi, Anat Caspi, Dan Grossman and Zachary Tatlock Presenter: Zachary Tatlock |
10:15-10:45 | Break |
10:45-12:00 |
AP: Artificial Programming Rishabh Singh and Pushmeet Kohli Presenter: Rishabh Singh Toward Semantic Foundations for Program Editors Cyrus Omar, Ian Voysey, Michael Hilton, Joshua Sunshine, Claire Le Goues, Jonathan Aldrich and Matthew Hammer Presenter: Cyrus Omar Programming Language Abstractions for Modularly Verified Distributed Systems James R. Wilcox, Ilya Sergey and Zachary Tatlock Presenter: James R. Wilcox |
12:00-13:15 | Lunch |