6 Program

Thursday, May 16

0900-0930

 

A New Golden Age in Hardware Description Languages:
Applying Programming Language Techniques to
Improve Design Productivity

Lenny Truong (Stanford University)
Pat Hanrahan (Stanford University)

0930-1000

 

From Macros to DSLs: The Evolution of Racket
Ryan Culpepper (PLT)
Matthias Felleisen (PLT)
Matthew Flatt (PLT)
Shriram Krishnamurthi (PLT)

1000-1030

 

Toward Domain-Specific Solvers for Distributed Consistency
Lindsey Kuper (UC Santa Cruz)
Peter Alvaro (UC Santa Cruz)

1030-1100

 

Break

1100-1130

 

A Tour of Gallifrey, a Language for Geodistributed Programming
Matthew Milano (Cornell University)
Rolph Recto (Cornell University)
Tom Magrino (Cornell University)
Andrew C. Myers (Cornell University)

1130-1200

 

Version Control Is for Your Data Too
Gowtham Kaki (Purdue University)
KC Sivaramakrishnan (IIT Madras)
Suresh Jagannathan (Purdue University)

1200-1330

 

Lunch

1330-1400

 

Blame Tracking and Type Error Debugging
Sheng Chen (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
John Peter Campora III (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)

1400-1430

 

Formal Verification vs. Quantum Uncertainty
Robert Rand (University of Maryland)
Kesha Hietala (University of Maryland)
Michael Hicks (University of Maryland)

1430-1500

 

Break

1500-1530

 

The Dynamic Practice and Static Theory of Gradual Typing
Michael Greenberg (Pomona College)

1530-1600

 

The Next 700 Semantics: A Research Challenge
Shriram Krishnamurthi (Brown University)
Benjamin S. Lerner (Brown University)
Liam Elberty (Brown University)

1600-1610

 

Break

1610-1635

 

Guest Talk: Paul Gazzillo (University of Central Florida)

1635-1700

 

Guest Talk: Santosh Nagarakatte (Rutgers University)

evening

 

Banquet (optional)

Friday, May 17

0900-0930

 

From Software 1.0 to Software 2.0
Michael Carbin (MIT CSAIL)

0930-1000

 

From Theory to Systems:
A Grounded Approach to Programming Language Education

Will Crichton (Stanford University)

1000-1030

 

What is a Secure Programming Language?
Cristina Cifuentes (Oracle Labs, Australia)
Gavin Bierman (Oracle Labs, UK)

1030-1100

 

Break

1100-1130

 

PC Member: Tony Hosking

1130-1200

 

PC Member: Emery Berger

1200-1300

 

Lunch

1300-1330

 

PC Member: Jonathan Aldrich

1330-1400

 

PC Member: Ras Bodík